Academic Achievement Award

NEBRASKA STATE BANDMASTERS ASSOCIATION Excellence in Academic Achievement Award This award is given to the total high school band program whose members have an average GPA of 3.5 orhigher. This applies to those high school band programs that consist of students grades 9-12 or grades 10-12.

2004

2005

2006

2009

2010

2011

2013

2014


Adams Central High School - Thomas Jaworski
Ainsworth High School - Kim Bejot
Arapahoe High School - Valerie Leising
Ashland-Greenwood Senior High School - Jonathan Jaworski
Aurora High School - Dan Sodomka
Bishop Neuman High School - Joann Couton
Crofton Community Schools - Ashley Andrews
Deshler High School - Deb Pohlmann
Elkhorn South High School - Dr. Michelle Bluford
Lincoln East High School - Tom Thorpe
Millard North High School - Ryan Placek & Craig Mathis
Norris High School - Dr. Evan Lee
Rock County High School - Jessica Janke
Shickley High School - Joshua R. F. Harris
Stuart High School - Alex Wieland
Waverly High School - Brady Rohlfs
Wayne High School - Marcus Brown
Yutan High School - Kevin Koopman

2015

Adams Central High School - Thomas Jaworski
Ashland-Greenwood Senior High - Jonathan Jaworski
Bishop Neumann High School - Joann Couton
Boone Central High School - Whitney Paulson
Deshler High School - Deb Pohlmann
Fort Calhoun High School - Mark Jones
Grand Island Central Catholic - Priscilla Balasa
Hastings St. Cecilia High School - Benjamin Veilleux
Lincoln East High School - Tom Thorpe
Lincoln Christian School - Emiley Bond
Millard North High School - Ryan Placek
Piux X High School - Jared Wilhelm
Shickley High School - Joshua R. F. Harris
Waverly High School - Brady Rohlfs
Wayne High School - Alex Wieland
Yutan High School - Kevin Koopmann

2016

Adams Central High School Director – Tom Jaworski
Ashland-Greenwood Senior High School Director – Jonathan Jaworski
Aurora High School Director – Dan Sodomka
Bishop Neumann High School Director – Joann Couton
Crofton High School Director – Ashley Leader
Dorchester High School Director – Chelsea Lulla
Fillmore Central High School Director – Ben Kaye-Skinner
Grand Island Central Catholic Director – Priscilla Balasa
Hastings St. Cecilia Director – Benjamin Veilleux
Kearney Catholic School Director – Lindsay Lund
Lakeview Community Schools Director – Wade Howles
Lincoln Christian School Director – Emiley Bond
Lincoln East High School Director – Thom Thrope
Millard North High School Directors – Ryan Placek & Craig Mathis
Norris High School Director – Evan Lee
Pius X High School Director - Jared J. Wilhelm
Raymond Central High School Director – Luke Jordan
Shickley High School Director – Joshua R. F. Harris
Tri County Schools Director – Nathan Morrissey
Waverly High School Director – Brady Rolfs
Wayne High School Director – Alex Wieland

2017

Adams Central High School - Tom Jaworski
Amherst Public School Director - Joshua Hughes
Ashland-Greenwood Senior High School - Jonathan Jaworski
Dorchester High School - Chelsea Lulla
Hastings St. Cecilia - Benjamin Veilleux
Hyannis Area Schools - Bryan Regier
Lincoln East High School - Thom Thorpe
Millard North High School - Ryan Placek & Craig Mathis
Norfolk Catholic High School - Samantha Hahn
Pius X High School - Jared J. Wilhelm
Plainview Public Schools - Tessa Jacobsen
Shickley Public Schools - Joshua R. F. Harris
Superior High School - Allison White
Tri-County Schools - Nathan Morrissey
Waverly High School - Brady Rohlfs
Wayne High School - Alex Wieland 

2018

Ashland-Greenwood Senior High School - Jonathan Jaworski
Aurora High School - Dan Sodomka
Bishop Neumann High School - Joann Couton
Boone Central High School - Whitney Paulson
Broken Bow High School - Harley Mohlman
Gothenberg High School - Tom Belanger
Hastings St. Cecilia High School - Benjamin Veillaux
Lakeview High School - Dr. Wade Howles
Lincoln East High School - Tom Thorpe
Malcom High School - Ryan Marsh
Millard North High School - Ryan Placek & Craig Mathis
Norfolk Catholic High School - Samantha Hahn
Oakland-Craig Senior High School - Bryan Bohn
Overton High School - Chase Christensen
Pius X High School - Jared J. Wilhelm
Shickley High School - Joshua R.F. Harris
Superior High School - Allison White
Tri-County High School - Nathan Morissey

2019

Archbishop Bergan High School - Jeremy Murman
Ashland-Greenwood Senior High School - Jonathan Jaworski
Aurora High School - Dan Sodomka
Boone Central High School - Whitney Paulson
Broken Bow High School - Harley Mohlman
Centennial High School - Joshua R.F. Harris
Crofton High School - Ashley Leader
Elm Creek High School - John Kosch
Fillmore Central High School - Ben Kaye-Skinner
Gothenburg High School - Tom Belanger
Lakeview High School - Dr. Wade Howles
Lincoln Christian High School - Emiley Bond
Lincoln East High School - Tom Thorpe
Malcolm High School - Ryan Marsh
Millard North High School - Ryan Placke & Craig Mathis
Norfolk Catholic High School - Samantha Hahn
Norfolk High School - Todd Cook
Norris High School - Brian Walvoord
Oakland-Craig High School - Bryan Bohn
Overton High School - Chase Christensen
Pius X High School - Jared J. Wilhelm
Seward High School - Amanda Kenney
Stanton High School - Carrie Jensen
Superior High School - Allison White
Tri-County High School - Nathan Morissey
Wisner-Pilger High School - Clint Dennis

2020

Archbishop Bergan High School - Jeremy Murman
Ashland-Greenwood Senior High School - Jonathan Jaworski
Auburn High School - Matthew Stubbs
Aurora High School - Dan Sodomka
Centennial High School - Joshua R.F. Harris
Elkhorn South High School - Michelle Bluford & Lindsey Bogatz
Exeter-Milligan High School - Angie Murphy
Gothenburg High School - Tom Belanger
Hyannis Area Schools - Bryan Regier
Lakeview High School - Dr. Wade Howles
Lincoln Christian High School - Emiley Bond
Lincoln East High School - Tom Thorpe
Malcolm High School - Ryan Marsh
Millard North High School - Ryan Placke & Craig Mathis
Norfolk Catholic High School - Samantha Hahn
Norfolk High School - Todd Cook
Northwest High School, Grand Island - Shawn Pfansteil
Norris High School - Brian Walvoord
Oakland-Craig High School - Bryan Bohn
Ogallala High School - Michael Schlake
Overton High School - Chase Christensen
Papillion-La Vista South High School - Joe Homan & Brian Johnson
Pius X High School - Jared J. Wilhelm
Raymond Central High School - Jordan Luke
Shickley High School - Alyssa Morrison
Southern Valley High School - Zach Nathan
Stanton High School - Carrie Jensen
Superior High School - Allison White
Tri-County High School - Nathan Morissey
Waverly High School - Brady Rohlfs
Westside High School - Tommy Krueger & Keith Schoening
Wisner-Pilger High School - Clint Dennis
York High School - Curtis Forsch

2021

Adams Central High School - Debra Rhodes

Archbishop Bergan Catholic School - Jeremy Murman

Ashland-Greenwood Senior High School - Jonathan Jaworski

Auburn High School - Matthew Stubbs

Aurora High School - Dan Sodomka

Bennington High School - Chaz Fonda

Boone Central High School - Whitney Paulson

Centennial High School - Joshua R. F. Harris

Central City High Schol - Alex Steinke

Concordia Jr.-Sr. High School - Peter Klemp

Crofton Community Schools - Ashley Leader

Deshler High School - Deb Pohlman

Exeter-Milligan High School - Angie Murphy

Gothenburg High School - Tonya Welch

Lakeview High School - Dr. Wade Howles

Lincoln Christian School - Emiley Bond

Lincoln East High School - Tom Thorpe, Nicole Shively, & Danny Layher

Malcolm High School - Ryan Marsh

Millard North High School - Ryan Placek & Craig Mathis

Norfolk Catholic High School - Samantha Hahn

Overton High School - Chase Christensen

Papillion-La Vista South High School - Joe Homan

Pius X High School - Jared J. Wilhelm

Seward High School - Amanda Kenney

Southern Valley High School - Zach Nathan

Stanton High School - Carrie Jensen

Superior High School - Allison White

Tri County Schools - Nathan Morrissey

Wahoo High School - Jason Smith

Wisner-Pilger High School - Clint Dennis

York High School - Curtis Forsch

Yutan Public Schools - Christopher Weddel

Nebraska State Bandmasters Association
NSBA Archives