NSBA Concert Band Festival

 

1995

Lincoln High Concert Band
On Wings of Eagle – Ed Huckeby
A Welsh Rhapsody – Clare Grundman
Mystic Valley – John Moss

 

Lincoln High Symphonic Band
Fireworks – Jan Van der Roost
Carmina Burana – Arr. Krance

Schuyler Central Band
Gavorkna Fanfare – Jack Stamp
The Light Eternal – James Swearingen
Chorale and Toccata – Jack Stam

 

Blair Concert Band
Folk Song Suite(3rd mvt) - R. Vaughn Williams
Declaration, Ballade & Finale – Ed Huckeby

Millard South Symphonic Band
Amazing Grace – Frank Ticheli
Beowulf – Francis McBeth

 

Bellevue West Symphonic Band
A Festival Prelude – Alfred Reed
Variations on a Korean Folk Song

 

Adams Central Band
Aparita Roca – Arr. Winter
Salvation is Created – Arr. Houseknecht
Adirondack Excursion – Robert Washbourne

Westside Concert Band
Amazing Grace – Frank Ticheli
Liturgical Dances – David Holsinger

Lincoln Southeast Band
Cenotaph – Jack Stamp
Daydream – Timothy Mahr
3rd Suite for Band – Robert Jager

Lincoln Northeast Wind Ensemble
Hobbits – Johan de Meij
Danse Bacchanale – Camille Saint-Saens

Lincoln Northeast Symphonic Band
Irish Tune from County Derry – Percy Grainger
4th Suite for Band – Alfred Reed
Africa:Ceremony, Song & Ritual – Robert Smith

Millard North Symphonic Band
Joyance – Claude T. Smith
The Ascension – Robert W. Smith

Hasting Symphonic Band
Floursih for Wind Band – R. Vaughn Williams
Rhosymedre - R. Vaughn Williams
Sea Songs - R. Vaughn Williams
Images – Robert Sheldon

Elkhorn Concert Band
An Almighty Fortress – David Shaffer
Three Irish Dances – James Curnow

Columbus Symphonc Band
Joyance - Claude T.Smth
1st Suite in Eb -Gistav Holst

 

1996

Aquinas Concert Band
Prelude and Fugue in Bb – Arr. Moehlmann
Traditions and Reflections – Lennie Niehaus

Columbus Symphonic Band
English Folk Song Suite - R. Vaughn Williams
Pageant – Vincent Persichetti

Fremont Concert Band
National Emblem March – Arr. Fennell
Prelude, Siciliano, and Rondo – Paynter

Blair Concert Band
National Emblem March – Arr. Fennell
Prelude and Rondo – David Holsinger

Adams Concert Band
West Highlands Sojourn – Robert Sheldon
Pachelbel’s Canon – Arr. Custer
Who’s Who in Navy Blue – Arr. Byrne

Bellevue West Symphonic Band
Gandalf – Johan De Meij
English Folk Song Suite - R. Vaughn Williams

Elkhorn Concert Band
Sonus Ventorum – Claude T. Smith
Dramatic Essay – Elliot Del Borgo

Lincoln Southeast Band
Armenian Dances -  Arr. Satz
Panis Angelicus – Arr. Reed
The Klaxon – Arr. Fennell

Hastings Concert band
Overture for Winds – Charles Carter
Symphony No. 9 – Arr. James Curnow

Adams Central Band
Hungarian March – Arr. Custer Yorkshire Ballad – James Barnes Vision of Flight – Robert Sheldon

Grand Island Concert Band
Dedicatory Overture – Clifton Williams
God of Our Fathers – Claude T. Smith

Millard South Symphonic Band
Festival Prelude – Alfred Reed
Wine From These Grapes – Frances McBeth

Millard South Concert Band
Cenotaph – Jack Stamp
Three Chinese Miniatures – Robert Jager
Of Dark Lords and Ancient Kings – Roland Barrett

Hastings Symphonic Band
Fanfare and Flourishes – James Curnow
Pageant – Vincent Persichetti

Columbus Symphonic Band
English Folk Song Suite - R. Vaughn Williams
Pageant – Vincent Persichetti

Millard West Band
The Sinfonians – Clifton Williams
Early On Morning – Percy Grainger
Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo – Arr. Paynter


1997

Fremont Band
Amazing Grace – Frank Ticheli
Variations on a Korean Folk Song – John B. Chance

Nemaha Valley Concert Band
Waterdance – Carl Strommen
Salvation is Created – Arr. Houseknecht
Zacatecas – Arr. Glover

Lincoln  High Concert Band
Invercargill – Arr. Custer
Symphonic Overture – Charles Carter Fantasy on America Sailing Songs – Clare Grundman

Hastings Symphonic Band
Suite Provencal – Jan van der Roost
Overture to a New Age – Jan van Hann

Millard South Symphonic Band
Prelude and Toccata – Elliot Del Borgo
Irish Tune from County Derry – Percy Grainger
Shepherds Hey – Percy Grainger

Blair Concet Band
Little English Girl -D. Delle Cese
To Dnce n the Secrest Garden - James Currnow

Elkhorn Concert Band
Sonority – Peter Riedemann
Incidental Suite – Claude T Smith

Millard West Concert Band
American Fanfare – John Wasson
On a Hymnsong of Phillip Bliss – D. Holsinger
Flourish for Wind Band - R. Vaughn Williams

Hasting Concert Band
Three Ayres from Gloucester – Hugh Stuart
Variations on an American Hymn Tune – J. Curnow

Bellevue East Wind Ensemble
Purple Rain - Daid R. Young
Where Never Lark or Egale Flew - Jae Curr

Columbus Symphonic Band
2nd Suite in F – Gustav Holst
Masque – Francis McBeth

Stapleton Band
Psalm 18 – Bournes
Shaker Variants – Elliot Del Borgo

York Symphonic Band
Procession of the Nobles – Arr. Bocook
Accolada  - Ed Huckeby

Lincoln East Wind Ensemble
Monty – Stephen Melillo
Of Sailors and Whales – Francis McBeth

 

Lincoln Symphonic Band
March Opus 99 – Sergei Prokofieff Fantasia For Band – Vittorio Giannini Coventry Variant – Greg Sanders

Lincoln East Wind Ensemble
Monty – Stephen Melillo
Of Sailors and Whales – Francis McBeth

Bellevue East Concert Band
Quality Plus – Arr. Longfield
The Gathering of the Ranks of Hebron – Holsinger

Bellevue West Wind Ensemble
Symphony for Band – Vincent Persichetti

Millard West Symphonic Band
Gavorka Fanfare - James Stamp
As Summer Was Just Beginning - . Deahn
Havendance - David Holsinger

 

1998

Omaha North Wind Ensemble
Ave Maria – Arr. Cameron
Diamond Variations – Robert Jager

Bellevue East Symphonic Band
Ye Banks and Braes o’ Bonnie Doon – P. Grainger
Incantation and Dance – John B Chance
March from 1941 – Arr. Lavender

Lincoln High Concert Band
Circus Days – Arr. Schissel
By Loch and Mountain – Robert W. Smith
Overture in Bb – Giavaninni

Hastings Symphonic Band
Court Festival – Williat Lathan
The Seventh Night of July – Itaru Sakai

Millard South Concert Band
Bold Venture – Robert Jager
Ireland – Warren Baker

Lincoln High Symphonic Band
“March” from Symphonic Metamorphosis – Arr.
Wilson
American Civil War Fantasy – Jerry Bilik

Nemaha Valley Concert Band
Proclamation and Symphonic Decree – Ed Huckeby On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss – David Huckeby Harmony Heaven March – Arr. Paynter

Grand  Island Concert Band
To Dance in the Secret Garden – Robert W Smith
Havendance – David Holsinger

Columbus Symphonic Band
Under One Flag – Jay Bocook
Cape Fear Chronicles – Robert Sheldon

Papillion – LaVista Symphonic Band
Viva Musica – Alfred Reed
Emperata Overture – Claude T Smith

Millard South Symphonic Band
Waling Tune – Arr. Daehn
Where Never Lard of Eagle Flew – James Curnow
Variations on a Korean Folk Song – John B Chance

Blair Concert Band
Americans We – Filmore
Emperata Overture – Claude T Smith

Hasting Concert Band
On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss – David Huckeby
Dramatic Essay – Elliott Del Borgo

Bellevue West Wind Ensemble
Lord, Guard and Guide – Robert Jager
1st Military Suite in Eb – Gustav Holst

Millard West Concert Band
Overture for Winds – Charles Carter
Tricycle – Andrew Boysen
Sinfonis Hungarica – Robert Jager

Elkhorn Concert Band
Semper Fidelis – Arr. Holcombe
Northwest Passage – James Curnow

1999

Creighton Prep Concert Band
Sabrey & Spurs – John Philip Sousa
Joyant Narrative – Francis Mc Beth

Twin Valley Concert Band
Lincoln Celebration Overture – David Shaffer
Fantasia on an Irish Hymn – O’Reilly
Prairie Songs – Pierre LaPlante

Conestoga Concert Band
Of Dark Lords and Ancient Kings – Roland Barrett
Marching Song – Arr. Moss

Lyons – Decatur Concert Band Prospect – Pierre LaPlante Pevensey Castle – Robert Sheldon

Gretna Concert Band
Platte River Run – Larry MacTaggart
As Summer Was Just Beginning – Daehn

Elm Creek Concert Band
Prelude and Fugue in Bb – Arr. Moehlmann
Flight of the Pegasus – David Shaffer

Elkhorn Concert Band
Abrams Pursuit – David Holsinger
English Country Settings – Pierre LaPlante

Beatrice Wind Ensemble
The Last to Defend – David Shaffer
Folk Song Suite – Ralph Vaughan Williams

Plattsmouth Concert Band
On the Wings of the Chosen – Roland Barrett
On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss – David Holsinger

Millard West Concert Band
I Dreamt I Dwelt In Marble Halls – Arr. Erickson
The Spirit of Orpheus – Smith

Blair Concert Band
Fleiger-Marsch – Dostal
Fanfare and Dance Segments – Roland Barrett

Millard Symphonic Band
Amazing Grace – Frank Ticheli
200 Symphonic Dance #3 “Fiesta” – Williams

Columbus Symphonic Band
Cross Creek – David Shaffer
Soar the Untamed Spirit – Roland Barrett

Nebraska City Concert Band
The Last to Defend – David Shaffer
Deep River – James Swearingen
Hopetown Holiday – Steven Reineke

York Symphonic Band
The Last to Defend – David Shaffer
Royal Air Force March Past – Arr. Foster

Davenport Concert Band
River of Life – Steve Reineke
Amazing Grace – Frank Ticheli
Hosts of Freedom – Karl King

Bellevue West Wind Ensemble Sketches On A Tudor Psalm – Tull Symphonic Dance No. 3 “Fiesta” – Williams

Bellevue East Wind Ensemble
Elegy For A Young American – Presti Variations on A Korean Folk Song – John B Chance
Wedding Dance from Symphonic Suite “Hasseneh”
– Arr. Johnston

Grand Island Senior High Concert Band
First Suite in Eb – Gustav Holst
Nilesdance – David Holsinger

Millard South Wind Ensemble
Amazing Grace – Frank Ticheli
Havendance – David Holsinger


2000

Daniel Gross Catholic Concert Band
Rites of Tamburo – Robert W Smith
Festivo – Nelhybel

Stanton Concert Band
Celebration for Winds and Percussion – Swearingen
Skyscapes – Moore
El Capitan – John Philip Sousa

Blair Concert Band
Men of Ohio – Arr. Schissel
Irish Tune from County Derry – Percy Grainger
Beyond the Higher Skies – Robert Sheldon

Hastings Symphonic Band
Symphonic Dance No. 3 Fiesta – Williams
Prelude No. 2 – Arr. Custer
To Dance In the Secret Garden – Robert W Smith

PLattsmouth Concert Band
As Summer Was Just Beginning – Daehn
Symphonic Dance No. 3 Fiesta – Williams

Millard South Wind Ensemble
On Eagle’s Wings – Robert W Smith
Suite Divertimento – Jay  Gilbert


Gretna Concert Band
Courtly Airs and Dances – Ron Nelson
The Washington Post March – Arr. Fennell

Holdrege Concert Band
Spoon River – Grainger
Amazing Grace – Frank Ticheli

Millard West Freshman Band
American Fanfare – Wassoon
Partheon – Sweeny

Columbus Symphonic Band
Where the Black Hawk Soars – Robert W Smith
The Belle of Chicago – Arr. Byrne

Nebraska City Concert Band
Celebration for Winds and Percussion – James
Swearingen
Beyond the Higher Skies – Robert Sheldon
Crown Him With Many Crowns – James
Swearingen

Fremont Concert Band
Coast Guard March – Arr. Swearingen
Llwyn – Hogg
Cajun Folk Songs – Ticheli

Norris Concert Band
Overture for Winds – Carter
Florentiner March – Arr. Bouregeois

Bellevue West Wind Ensemble
Watchman, Tell Us of the Night – Camphouse
Signature – Vander Roost

Millard South Wind Ensemble
On Eagle’s Wings – Robert W Smith
Suite Divertimento – Jay Gilbert

Lincoln East Wind Ensemble
Now When Music’s So Ubiquitous – Hascall
Armida Overture – Arr. Barnes
American Salute – Gould

Geneva Concert Band
Hoch Heidecksburg – Arr. Wossner
Journey Into Diablo Canyon – David Shaffer

 

2001

Millard West Concert Band
Constellations – James Curnow
American Riversongs – Pierre LaPlante
Battaglia – Francis Mc Beth

Millard West Wind Ensemble
Collage For Band – T. Kushda
Summer Dances – B. Balmages

Omaha Bryan Concert Band
Above All Others – Joel
To Challenge the Sky and Heavens Above – Robert W. Smith

Millard South Wind Ensemble
Lord of the Rings – J. Demeij
Divertimento – R. Cichy

Millard West Symphonic Band
Festivo – Nelhybel
Chant and Jubilo – Francis McBeth

Blair Concert Band
American Variants – Foster
Crown of Thorns – Giroux

Papillion – Lavista Symphonic Band
Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo – Arr. Paynter
Freischutz Quickstep – Arr. T. Fry

Shickley Concert Band
Children of the Shrine – J. Swearingen The Last to Defend – D. Shaffer Celebration for Winds and Percussion – J. Swearingen

Bellevue West Wind Ensemble
Pacific Commemoration – Camphouse Variations on a Korean Folk Song – Chance Crown Him with Many Crowns – Swearingen

 

Hastings Symphonic Band
Persis – J Hosay
1st Suite in Eb – G. Holst

 

Gretna Concert Band
The Liberty Bell March – John Philip Sousa
Hebraic Rhapsody – Robert Jager

Elkhorn Concert Band
The Little English Girl – D. Cese
River of Life – Steven Reineke

Creighton Prep Concert Band
King Cotton – Arr. Fennell
Estampie – Francis McBeth

 

2002


Gretna Concert Band
Pegasus – Halferty
Trail of Tears – Barnes

Bellevue West Wind Ensemble
Elegy for a Young American – Presser
Colours – Cichy

Millard West Concert Band
In the Forest of the King – LaPlante
Encanto – Smith

Franklin Concert Band
Firedance – Shaffer Sedona – Reineke
As Summer Was Just Beginning – Daehn

Blair Concert Band
Hands of Mercy – Giroux
God of Our Fathers – Smith

Shickley Junior High Band
Success – Clark
White River Ballad – Gorham
Ash Lawn Echoes – Smith

Millard West Wind Ensemble
Prelude, Siciliano, and Rondo – Paynter
2nd Suite in F – Holst

Omaha Benson Concert Band
Toccata – Frescobaldi
Inchon – Smith


Millard North Symphonic Band
Symphonic Dance No.3 Fiesta – Williams
Tempered Steel – Young

Lincoln East Wind Ensemble
Gavorkna Fanfare – Stamp
CΩjun Folk Songs – Ticheli
Platte River Run – MacTaggart

Millard West Symphonic Band
An Irish Rhapsody – Grundman
When Angels Weep – Shaffer

Millard South Wind Ensemble
Three London Miniatures – Camphouse
Divertemento – Cichy
To a New Dawn – Sparke

Omaha Northwest Concert Band
Arsenal – Vander Roost
Where Never  Lard or Eagle Flew – Curnow

Waverly 8th Grade Band
West Highlands Sojourn – Sheldon
Alamo March – Arr. Swearingen


Elkhorn Conceet Band
Under the Cover of Night Melillo
March Indiene - Arr Bourgeois

 

2003

Fremont Concert Band
Festivity – Bulla
Simple Gifts – Ticheli

Bellevue West Wind Ensemble
English Folk Song Suite – Vaughn Williams
Symphonic Dance No.3 Fiesat – Williams

Millard West Concert Band
Under the Double Eagle – Wagner
Chorale Paraphrase – Del Borgo
Invicta – Swearingen

Fremont Symphonic Band
American Elegy – Ticheli
Variations on a Korean Folk Song – Chance

Omaha Bryan Concert Band
Portrait of a Clown – Ticheli
Cluster, Fluster, Bluster March – Holsinger

Millard North Symphonic Band
Variations on a Korean Folk Song – Chance
Celebrations – Zdechlik

Grand Island Concert Band
Upon These Wings – Shaffer
On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss – Holsinger
Zaparozhski – Tvorum

Blair Concert Band
Arkansas School Bands – King
Ross Roy – DeHaan

Millard South Wind Ensemble
Four Norfolk Dances – Sparke K
athleen Mavourneen – Marchett

Shickley Concert B and
City of Lights – Watkin
Of Dark Lords and Ancient Kings – Barrett
Beyond The Higher Skies – Sheldon

Elkhorn Concert Band
Air Waves March – Olovadoti
Sedona – Reineke

Hastings Concert Band
Flashing Winds – Van Der Roost
Lux Aeterna – Del Borgo


2004

Bellevue West Wind Ensemble
Signature – Van der Roost
Blue Shades – Ticheli


Millard North Wind Ensemble
Third Suite -  Jager
Symphonic Movement – Nelhybel

Waverly Concert Band
Florentiner – Fucik
Incidental Suite – Smith

Seward Concert Band
American Festival March – Nowak
Balladair – Erickson
Wind River Portrait – Spears

Blair Concert Band
Areicans We – Arr. Fennel
l Havendance – Holsinger

Shickley Concert Band
Bridgeview Ovreture – Huckeby
Where Ealges Soar – Reineke

Daniel Gross Catholic Concert Band
Dedicatory Overture – Williams
Arsenal – Van der Roost
Upon These Wings – Shaffer

Grand Island Senior Symphonic Band
Commando March – Curnow
Spirit of the Falcon – Saucedo
Dies Irae – Arr. Bocook

Millard South Wind Ensemble
Suite of Old American Dances – Bennett
Florentiner March – Fucik

Lincoln High Symphonic Band
Overture to “Candide” – Beeler
Handel in the Strand – Grainger
Symphonies of Gaia – Ogren

Overton Concert Band
Creed – Himes
Air for Band – Erickson
El Capitan – Arr. Balent

Lincoln Freshman Band
Symphonic Celebration – Moss
Festivo – Nehlybel

Millard North Symphonic Band
March of the Irish Guard – Arr. Ployhar Symphonic Journey No. 1 – Barrett Devonshire Overture – Ployhar

Papillion – Lavista Symphonic Band
October – Whitacre
An Irish Rhapsody – Grundman