Year Performing Group Director(s)
2016 Bluffs Middle School 8th Grade Band (Scottsbluff) Michael Koch
2016 Lincoln East High School Wind Ensemble Tom Thorpe
2016 Millard North Wind Symphony Ryan Placek & Craig Mathis
2016 Ogallala High School Symphonic Band Michael Schlake
2016 UNO Symphonic Wind Ensemble Dr. Karen Fannin
2015 Ashland-Greenwood Senior High Band Jonathan Jaworski
2015 Kearney High School Jazz Ensemble Nathan LeFeber
2015 Lewis & Clark Symphonic Band 8 Byron Braasch & Brandi Greenfelder
2015 Millard South High School Wind Ensemble Rex Barker
2015 UNL Tuba-Euphonium Quartet
2014 Bellevue West High School Wind Ensemble Kyle Haugen & Marques Eckhoff
2014 Grand Island Central Catholic High School Concert Band Priscilla Balasa
2014 Norris High School Percussion Tech Dr. Evan Lee
2014 Otte-Blair Middle School Band Chiyo Kamada
2014 UNL Symphonic Band Anthony M. Falcone
2014 Wayne State Wind Ensemble David Bohnert
2013 Blair 11-12 High School Band Jeff Mount
2013 Millard West High School Wind Ensemble John Keith
2013 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Steven Davis
2013 Nebraska Wind Symphony Dr. Courtney Snyder
2013 Omaha Brass Ensemble Ken Kielniarz
2013 UNO Jazz Ensemble Dr. Pete Madsen
2012 43rd Army Band Dr. Brian Anderson
2012 Lincoln East Wind Ensemble Tom Thorpe
2012 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Dr. Rodney Dorsey
2012 Nebraska Wesleyan Symphonic Band Dr. Samuel Zitek
2012 Omaha Symphonic Winds William Hall
2012 UNO Symphonic Wind Ensemble Dr. James R. Saker
2011 Bellevue Mission Middle School Mark Benson, Abby Erickson
2011 Fountain City Brass Band Joseph Parisi
2011 Hastings College Wind Ensemble Daniel Laing
2011 Lincoln Southwest Wind Ensemble Terry R. Rush, Alyssa Wilhelm
2011 Waverly Varsity Band Brady Rohlfs
2010 Bellevue East HS Wind Ensemble Ron Hardin
2010 Fremont Middle School Steve Steager
2010 Omaha Central HS Symphonic Band Pete Wilger
2010 Otte-Blair 8th Grade band Chiyo Kamada
2010 UNL Symphonic Band Anthony M. Falcone
2009 Bellevue West High School Wind Ensemble Kyle Haugen
2009 Friend High School Band Paul Ramp
2009 Heartland of America Air Force Band Captain Willen
2009 Lewis & Clark MS Byron Braasch
2009 Millard West High School Wind Ensemble John Keith
2009 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Dr. Erica Neidlinger
2009 UNL Wind Ensemble Dr. Carolyn Barber
2008 Lincoln Southeast Jazz I Bob Krueger
2008 Millard North Wind Ensemble Larry Rathbun
2008 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Dennis Glocke
2008 Scott Middle School 8th Band Dick Marolf & Jacque Rush
2006 43rd Army Band Jeffrey Klintberg
2006 Aurora High School Band Dan Sodomka
2006 Doane College Symphonic Band Dr. Jay Gilbert
2006 Lincoln Southeast High School Wind Ensemble RJ Metteer
2006 Otte-Blair Middle School 8th Grade Band Linda M. Donohue
2006 Papillion-LaVista High School Band Andy Walters
2005 Friend High School Band Paul Ramp
2005 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Dr. Paul Holcomb
2005 Nebraska Wesleyan Symphonic Band Dr. Samuel Zitek
2005 Trinity Christian School Nate Auman
2005 UNL Symphonic Band Anthony M. Falcone
2005 Westside High School Concert Jazz Band Roger Groth
2004 Fort Calhoun High School Band Mark Jones
2004 Millard Andersen Jazz Band Dorothy Jacobi
2004 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Kelly Bledsoe
2004 Palmer High School Band Michael Flynn
2004 Scott Middle School 8th Band Jacque Rush
2004 UNO Symphonic Wind Ensemble Dr. James R. Saker
2003 Adams Central Junior High Band Tom Jaworski
2003 Bellevue West Wind Ensemble Byron Braasch
2003 Fillmore Central High School Band Ronald Rickert
2003 Lincoln High School Symphonic Band Terry R. Rush
2003 Nebraska Intercollegiate Band Kevin Sedatole
2003 Peter Kiewit Middle School Jazz Band Jamie Switzer
2003 UNK Wind Ensemble Gary Davis
2002 Chambers High School Band Duane Devries
2002 Crete High School Band Dr. Samuel Zitek
2002 Elkhorn High School Concert Band Dr. Michelle Bluford
2002 Lincoln Community Concert Band Patrick Fortney
2002 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Wayne Gorder
2002 The United States Navy Band Commander Ralph M. Gambone, USN, Officer in Charge/Leader
2002 UNL Wind Ensemble Dr. Carolyn Barber
2002 UNO Jazz Ensemble Dr. Pete Madsen
2000 Bluffs Middle School 8th Grade Band, Scottsbluff Michael Koch
2000 Freeman Elementary Band, Adams Sandra Murphy
2000 Friend High School Band Paul Ramp
2000 Gothenberg Percussion Ensemble Jamie Switzer
2000 Millard North Symphonic Band Jim Johnson
2000 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Tim Salzman
2000 Nebraska Wind Symphony Tim Yontz
2000 Penumbra Percussion Duo
2000 Scottsbluff Wind Ensemble Stephen Miller
2000 UNL Symphonic Band Craig Cornish -Guest Conductor, Anthony M. Falcone
2000 UNO Symphonic Wind Ensemble Dr. James R. Saker & Tim Yontz
1998 Auburn High School Band Dennis A. Ehmke
1998 Blair High School Concert Band Andy Sorensen
1998 Imperial Grade School Sixth Grade Band James Brewer
1998 Kearney High School Jazz Band Dr. Samuel Zitek
1998 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Michael Haithcock
1998 NSBA Directors Band Dr. James R. Saker
1998 Omaha Creighton Prep High School Band Doug Johnson
1998 UNL Faculty Brass Quintet Dr. Scott Anderson
1998 UNL Symphonic Band Rod Chesnutt
1997 Dawes Middle School Symphonic Band Jim Schulz and Arch Hill
1997 Gretna High School Concert Band Chris Tucker and John Balcer
1997 Hastings High School Symphonic Band Dale D. Duensing and John Roebke
1997 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Mark Camphouse
1997 Omaha North High School Wind Ensemble William Kearney
1997 UNL Symphonic Band Rod Chesnutt
1997 UNO Jazz Ensemble Steven Rehbein
1997 Wahoo High School Wind Ensemble Robert L. Lyons
1996 Bancroft-Rosalie "Pride of the Panther Band" Ken Headlee
1996 Bellevue West Symphonic Band Byron Braasch
1996 Fremont Junior High School "Tiger" Band Steve Steager
1996 Geneva High School Concert Band Ronald Rickert
1996 Lincoln Millard Lefler Middle School Dick Marolf
1996 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Philip Geiger
1996 UNK Symphonic Band and Wind Ensemble Gary Davis
1996 UNL Concert Band Rod Chesnutt
1995 Blair High School Concert Band Andy Sorensen
1995 Lincoln Northeast High School Wind Ensemble Jeffrey Klintberg
1995 Lincoln Southeast Jazz Band Bob Krueger
1995 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Dr. Jack Stamp
1995 Nemeha Valley Concert Band Jim Kucera
1995 UNL Wind Ensemble John H. "Jay" Kloecker
1995 UNO Symphonic Wind Ensemble Dr. James R. Saker and James R. Sawyer
1994 Bellevue East High School Band David R. Young
1994 Blair Junior High School Concert Band Linda M. Donohue
1994 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band
1994 Omaha Creighton Prep Band Doug Johnson
1994 Pound Middle School Symphonic Band William A. Roehrs and Brendon Sibley
1994 The Papillion Area Concert Band Kenneth A. Molzer
1994 UNL Wind Ensemble John H. "Jay" Kloecker
1994 Westside High School Concert Jazz Band Roger Groth
1993 Air Combat Command Heartland of America Concert Band Maj. Craig D. Jessop
1993 Dawes Junior High Symphonic Band Jim Schulz
1993 Doane College Band Robert H. Franzblau
1993 Lincoln Northeast Jeffrey Klintberg
1993 Pawnee High School Band Doug Phillips
1993 UNO Symphonic Wind Ensemble Dr. James R. Saker
1993 Westside Middle School Bob Jenkins
1992 Blair High School Concert Band Andy Sorensen
1992 David City High School Concert Band Bob Palensky
1992 Lincoln Community Concert Band Duane W. Johnson
1992 Lincoln High School Symphonic Band Terry R. Rush
1992 Pound Junior High Symphonic Band William A. Roehrs
1992 UNL Wind Ensemble Dr. Robert Fought
1991 Adams High School Band Susan E. Hottovy
1991 Bellevue West High School Band Byron Braasch
1991 Blair Junior High School Concert Band Linda M. Donohue
1991 LaVista Junior High Symphonic Band Glenn Koca
1991 Millard South High School Band David J. McElroy
1991 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Dr. Patrick Rooney
1991 Nebraska Wesleyan Symphonic Band Dr. Herbert E. Dregalla, Jr.
1991 Norris High School Band Jacque Rush
1990 Hastings College Concert Band Dr. Keith Ramsden
1990 Lincoln Millard Lefler Junior HS Band Dick Marolf
1990 Lincoln Southeast High School Symphony Band Bob Krueger
1990 Omaha Westside Warrior Band Roger Groth
1990 Scottsbluff Senior High School Wind Ensemble Dean Maxwell
1990 Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca HS Concert Band Greg L. Thomas
1990 Waverly High School Viking Band Bob Maag
1990 Wayne State College Symphonic Band Gary Davis
1989 Arapahoe High School Concert Band Sharon Klein
1989 Hastings College Band Keith Ramsden
1989 LaVista Junior High Symphonic Band Glenn Koca
1989 Lincoln Northeast Symphonic Band Jeffrey Klintberg
1989 Oakland-Craig Concert Band Bryan Johnson
1989 Sioux City North Jazz Band Larry Kisor
1989 UNL Concert Band John H. "Jay" Kloecker
1989 Wayne-Carroll High School Brad Weber
1988 Lincoln East High School Symphonic Band Del Whitman
1988 Millard North High School Band Jim Johnson
1988 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Mallory Beth Thompson
1988 Nexus: Bob Becker, William Cahn
1988 North Bend Central Varsity Band Patrick Fortney
1988 Northeast College/Community Concert Band Jim Luellen
1988 NSBA Director's Band Various
1988 Pershing Elementary School Franklin H. Mills
1988 Rising City High School Concert Band Rick Richards
1988 The Noteables (SAC) Lieutenant Barbara L. Smith
1988 UNL Concert Band John H. "Jay" Kloecker
1988 UNL Jazz Ensemble Rusty White
1987 Empire Brass Quintet
1987 Lincoln Southeast High School Symphonic Band Bob Krueger
1987 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Greg Hanson
1987 Nebraska Wind Symphony Darwyn Snyder
1987 NSBA Directors Band Guest Conductors
1987 Papillion High School Band Glenn Koca
1987 Scottsbluff Junior High Advanced Band Georgene Diers
1987 The United States Navy Band Commander Allen E. Beck, USN
1987 UNL Concert Band William L. Ballenger
1986 Bellevue East High School Band David R. Young
1986 Directors Band Earl Green, Duane E. Johnson
1986 Hastings College Band & Wind Ensemble Thomas J. O'Neal
1986 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Jack R. Snider
1986 UNL Symphony Band Dr. Robert Fought
1985 Doane College and Lincoln Community Concert Bands Hubert Brown and Jack R. Snider
1985 Hastings High Symphonic Wind Ensemble Dale D. Duensing
1985 Lincoln Northeast High School Concert Band Jeffrey Klintberg
1985 Papillion Junior High Symphonic Band Kenneth A. Molzer
1985 Shelby Senior High School Band Byron Braasch
1985 Table Rock School Concert Band Russel Workman
1985 The Sousa Band James Saied
1985 UNL Concert Band William L. Ballenger
1985 Wayne High School Varsity Band Ron Dalton
1984 Arbor Heights Junior High Band Thomas Bogacz
1984 Elkhorn High School Concert Band Steve Baker
1984 Lincoln East High School Band Duane W. Johnson
1984 National Guard Band Jeffrey Klintberg
1984 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band C. Dwight Oltman
1984 Sterling High School Michael T. Richardson
1984 UNL Symphony Band Dr. Robert Fought
1984 UNO Symphonic Wind Ensemble Dr. James R. Saker
1983 East Butler High School Band R. James Yates
1983 LaVista Junior High Symphonic Band Dick Keiser
1983 Lincoln Community Band Jack R. Snider
1983 Lincoln Southeast High School Band Paul R. Austin
1983 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Dr. Nolley Vereen
1983 Nebraska Wesleyan University Band Dr. Herbert E. Dregalla, Jr.
1983 Scottsbluff Junior High School Band Georgene Diers
1983 Waverly High School Band Bob Maag
1982 Bellevue East High School Band David R. Young
1982 Cedar Rapids High School Band Mary Knapp
1982 Lincoln Northeast Senior High Band Jeffrey Klintberg
1982 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Dr. Myron Welch
1982 Nebraska Wind Symphony Darwyn Snyder
1982 UNL Symphonic Band Jack R. Snider
1982 Waverly Junior High Band Jeff Hart
1981 Canadian Brass
1981 Fremont High Wind Ensemble Don Jonson
1981 Fremont Junior High Band Robert Olsen
1981 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Don Marcoullier
1981 Stanton High School Dennis A. Ehmke
1981 UNL Collegiate Band Dr. Robert Fought
1981 UNO Symphonic Band Dr. James R. Saker
1981 Wausa High School Keithy Byrkit
1980 Bellevue East High School Jazz Ensemble David R. Young
1980 Nebraska Intercollegiate Honor Band Mark Kelly
1980 South Sioux City 8th & 9th David Snakenberg
1980 South Sioux City High Murl Mickey
1980 UNL Collegiate Band Dr. Robert Fought
1980 UNL Symphonic Band Jack R. Snider
1979 Grand Island High School Band Roll Stock
1979 Lincoln East High School Band Duane W. Johnson
1979 Missouri Western Symphonic Wind Ensemble Bill Mack
1979 Plattsmouth 8th Grade Band John Brooks and Skip Kull
1979 UNL Collegiate Band
1978 Auburn High School Band Paul Ramp
1978 Papillion-LaVista High School Band Glenn Koca
1978 Scottsbluff 7th Grade Band Georgene Diers
1978 The Strategic Air Command Band Lt. Colonel Loren Johnson
1978 UNL Collegiate Band Dr. Robert Fought
1977 43rd Army Band John Rogers
1977 Lincoln High School Wind Ensemble Lee Mendyk
1977 Papillion 8th & 9th Band Kenneth A. Molzer
1977 Park Hill High - Kansas City, MO Bill Mack
1977 UNL Collegiate Band Dr. Robert Fought
1977 UNL Symphonic Band Jack R. Snider
1977 Wisner-Pilger High Band Jim Johnson
1976 Hastings College Jazz Ensemble John Mills
1976 Henderson Community School Brass Ensemble Rod Drews
1976 Lincoln Southeast High School Band Paul R. Austin
1976 Maryville, Missouri High School Band Lee Schneider
1976 Scottsbluff Junior High School Band Georgene Diers
1976 UNL Collegiate Band Dr. Robert Fought
1976 UNL Wind Ensemble Jack R. Snider
1975 Bellevue High School Rod Schmidt
1975 Lincoln East Junior & Senior Bands John Rogers & Duane W. Johnson
1975 Norfolk High Stage Band Don Schumacher
1975 Syracuse Junior High B.A. Johnson
1975 UNL Collegiate Band Dr. Robert Fought
1975 UNL Wind Ensemble Jack R. Snider
1974 Banner County High School S. Thomas Leyba
1974 Bellevue High School John Schueth
1974 Omaha Westbrook Junior High Joseph L. Slavik
1974 Plattsmouth High Jack Herweg
1974 St. Louis Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin
1974 UNL Collegiate/Symphonic Bands Jack R. Snider/Al Rometo
1974 Yourkton Saskatchewan Junior High Band Cindy Knapp
1973 Auburn High School Band Gary Dahmke
1973 Lockport, Ill Kelvin Grove Grade School Peter Pappas
1973 Papillion Jr. High Kenneth A. Molzer
1973 University of Northern Colorado Wyman Walker
1973 UNL Symphonic Band Donald Lentz
1972 Lincoln High School Orville Voss
1972 Papillion High Glenn Koca
1972 Scottsbluff Junior High Georgene Diers
1972 UNL Collegiate Band Jack R. Snider
1972 UNL Symphonic Band Donald Lentz
1971 Hastings College Band Duane E. Johnson
1971 Henderson Community School Rodney Drews
1971 Lincoln East Junior High Duane W. Johnson
1971 UNL Lab Band Dennis Schneider
1970 Ralston High Gerald Chalupa
1970 Scottsbluff Junior High Georgene Diers
1970 Spencer, Iowa Robert Dean
1968 Creighton High Duane Booth
1968 Nebraska City Jr. High Bill Jenkins
1968 UNL Symphonic Band Jack R. Snider
1967 Banner Co. –Harrisburg Don Childs Jr
1967 Millard Lefler Jr High Robert Colwell
1967 Symphonic Winds of Colorado State College Wyman Walker
1966 Spencer Iowa High School Band Robert Dean
1966 Westbrook Junior High Joseph Slavik
1965 Axtell High School Band Earl Freeland
1965 Minden High School Bill Larson
1964 Arbor Heights 7 & 8th Band Paul Parker
1964 Fremont Junior High Bob Olsen
1964 Schuyler High School Bill Wurtz
1963 Aurora High School Band Lee Mendyk
1962 UNL Symphonic Band Jack R. Snider